NaïtUp Hussarde Family vs NaïtUp Hussarde Quatrö
Both of these are NaïtUp tents, so the question is not which brand to trust but which size and configuration suits your vehicle and how you camp. The Hussarde Family and the Hussarde Quatrö share NaïtUp's construction and warranty; where they part company is in the numbers below.
Inside, the Hussarde Family gives 4.62 m² of sleeping floor against 3.74 m², about 24 percent more, and it sleeps 5 to the Hussarde Quatrö's 4. The Hussarde Quatrö lists $756 lower, at $4,093 against $4,849.
NaïtUp
Hussarde Family
The Hussarde Family is the largest and most spacious tent in NaitUp's Hussarde range, pairing a hard shell with a fold-out section to give a 220 cm-wide bed (210 cm long over part of the floor, 170 cm over the rest) for 2 adults and up to 3 children. NaitUp lists it from 75 kg without the ladder, packing to 215 x 125 x 28 cm, with polycotton canvas, 145 cm interior height and the patented NuFix mount. It is offered in Explore and Legend trims with a 10-year warranty.
- Most spacious sleeping area in NaitUp's own range
- 10-year warranty and patented NuFix mount
- Fold-out design sleeps a family of up to five
- Heavy; the maker quotes an 82 kg minimum roof-bar rating
NaïtUp
Hussarde Quatrö
The Hussarde Quatro is a hard-shell tent with a fold-out fabric section, sleeping 2 adults and 2 children or 3 adults on a 220 x 170 cm bed with 145 cm of interior height. NaitUp lists it from 75 kg without the ladder, packing to 215 x 125 x 28 cm, with polycotton canvas, the patented NuFix mount and roughly 30-second shell opening. It comes in Escape, Explore and Legend trims with a 10-year warranty.
- Wide 220 x 170 cm fold-out bed for families
- 10-year warranty and patented NuFix mount
- Choice of Escape, Explore and Legend trims
- Heavier tent that needs roof bars rated for the folded weight
Which one to pick
Take the Hussarde Family if you need the sleeping room more than you need the lighter tent. Take the Hussarde Quatrö if the budget is fixed. Beyond that the feature rows below — heater port, skylight, annex, cargo rails — are where the remaining difference lies.
Every specification, side by side
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Type | Hybrid | Hybrid |
| Opening style | Fold-out | Fold-out |
| Sleeps | 5— best of the tents compared | 4— worst of the tents compared |
| Season rating | — | — |
| List price | $4,850— worst of the tents compared | $4,090— best of the tents compared |
| Weight and size | ||
| Weight | 165 lb | 165 lb |
| Packed length | 7 ft 1 in | 7 ft 1 in |
| Packed width | 4 ft 1 in | 4 ft 1 in |
| Packed height | 11 in | 11 in |
| Living space | ||
| Sleeping length | 6 ft 11 in— worst of the tents compared | 7 ft 3 in— best of the tents compared |
| Sleeping width | 7 ft 3 in— best of the tents compared | 5 ft 7 in— worst of the tents compared |
| Floor area | 49.7 sq ft— best of the tents compared | 40.3 sq ft— worst of the tents compared |
| Interior height | 4 ft 9 in | 4 ft 9 in |
| Mattress thickness | — | — |
| Setup and build | ||
| Setup timeManufacturer's claim where published; otherwise estimated from tent type. Expect longer in practice. | 30 sec | 30 sec |
| Shell material | — | — |
| Fabric | Polycotton | Polycotton |
| Warranty | 10years | 10years |
| Features | ||
| Integrated LED lighting | — | — |
| Heater / HVAC port | — | — |
| Roof skylight | — | — |
| Annex available | — | — |
| Solar ready | — | — |
| Carries cargo on top | — | — |
| Sources | ||
| Last verified | NaïtUp product page | NaïtUp product page |
Related comparisons
- Hussarde FamilyvsHussarde TriUp
- Hussarde FamilyvsAlu-Khosi
- Hussarde FamilyvsGA150 2.0
- Hussarde QuatrövsHussarde TriUp
Or read the full spec sheets for the NaïtUp Hussarde Family and the NaïtUp Hussarde Quatrö.